?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent entries friends calendar profile DearOne.net go back go back go forward go forward
New Dexter music video: Vibrate - Even accountants have imagination
many of them are lovely people
chasarumba
chasarumba
New Dexter music video: Vibrate
Title: Vibrate
Fandom: Dexter; SPOILERS for all of S1
Music: Vibrate by Rufus Wainwright
Stats: WMV (30.4MB) or DivX (31.7MB), 2:50
Dexter and the ITK.

A game of cat-and-mouse and a search for kinship.

I was shooting here to get my head around both the creepy, fucked-up, admiring dance as they circle closer to each other and then the sibling connection and love. Dexter's discovery of brotherhood -- the realization that he was not alone -- talk about having your world turned upside down.

Um, yeah, and I do mean brotherly love. No habla incest slash...blargh. But y'all can bring your own perspectives ;)


I'm totally serious about that cut tag -- if you haven't seen all of the first season, this vid will ruin it for you. In the meantime, you might want to check out Make Lemonade, which won't spoil S1 all to hell. I know, what a blatant self-pimp...but it's my journal...that's what I do ;)

As indicated above, both Windows Media and DivX are available at my site. There is no significant quality difference between the two. I think the WMV is a bit prettier, but if you use a media player (like VLC) that doesn't handle Windows Media well, then I strongly suggest getting the DivX. Cross-posted to dextervids (here), vidding (here) and dd_dexter (here)...sorry if you got caught in the spam!

I shamelessly adore and appreciate feedback...for God's sake, don't make me beg ;)

Tags: ,
Current Mood: accomplished accomplished

60 comments or speak!
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
fahrbotdrusilla From: fahrbotdrusilla Date: January 15th, 2007 12:07 am (UTC) (Link)
*iz stupid* where's the link?
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 15th, 2007 12:08 am (UTC) (Link)
The title :) I'll edit shortly to stick it in the body of the post as well.
From: cibby Date: January 15th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know how to add to how much I've told you I love your work properly. You are in a class all by yourself! Good! So good! I'm here doing a clap thing. I love it. Love the way you've matched so much to lyrics the way you have. The song literally sounds like something you'd hear coming from Dexter's head. It's so perfectly suited. You are so good at setting mood to music with clips, too. Love it. It makes me want to watch Dexter again.
From: cibby Date: January 15th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC) (Link)
I also am not good at putting sentences together when I'm exited, apparently. Haha
wolfram9999 From: wolfram9999 Date: January 15th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)

Another great entry into chasa's vault of viddy goodness. :D

Over your last few, you've really hit it home toward the last half of the vid. Not that the first half is bad, mind you---but it just crescendos so immaculately. Whether it's intentional or not, it makes it more memorable.
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 15th, 2007 04:30 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Another great entry into chasa's vault of viddy goodness. :D

Thank you so much! I try to follow whatever the song builds to, and I do think I'm drawn to use songs that have notable high/low points...that ebb/flow is built-in drama and allows you to show a lot of contrast if you go with it.
ok2nv_theoracle From: ok2nv_theoracle Date: January 15th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC) (Link)
That's quite the kitschy lil' diddy Mr. Wainwright warbbles there, id'nit?

The vid is masterful. Aside from those few shots where Dex's childhood memories bleed over his suroundings I couldn't tell where any of the effects, dissolves, pans and whatnot were yours or from the stock footage.

You got game, lady. ;Þ
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 15th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
The vid is masterful. Aside from those few shots where Dex's childhood memories bleed over his suroundings I couldn't tell where any of the effects, dissolves, pans and whatnot were yours or from the stock footage.

It means a lot to hear that! I want to make the footage really work in tandem with the music, and sometimes that means some manhandling is involved (wait. don't tell me. you 100% approve of manhandling...*g*) -- but if the seams show, then the attempt to make it work better has just become a distraction. Thanks a bunch, O, and have a safe drive today!
sol_se From: sol_se Date: January 15th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow, that was wonderful! :)
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 15th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I'm really pleased that you thought so :)
sekkie From: sekkie Date: January 15th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome--I love how you captured the essence of the brothers' relationship--Rudy/Brian's desperation to have Dexter recognize him and Dexter's confusion, need for a connection, loss---you really did beautifully marry the lyrics with the clips. Just awesome.
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 15th, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was really hoping to capture exactly those things and it makes me happy to hear that you thought I did. Thank you so much!
_tayler From: _tayler Date: January 16th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC) (Link)
O.M.G. Hon...SO beautiful...brilliantly edited!!
*raves*
The Rufus song is gorgeous!
♥♥♥
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 16th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC) (Link)
What lovely things to say! Thank you so much -- I'm grateful for the comment and very pleased that you enjoyed :)
hollywoodgrrl From: hollywoodgrrl Date: January 16th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Whaaa. Chasa I can't watch this or even read your description until I'm done with Season 1. :( But I wanna watch! Love the Rufus. Will be back eventually to check this out.
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 16th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Shoo, away with you! I hope you didn't see anything "bad" in here! :D Definitely, don't let anything ruin S1 for you...but I hope you enjoy once you're able to watch.
sinne From: sinne Date: January 17th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ahhh this was BEAUTIFUL! Great job!
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 17th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I really appreciate the kind words (and the time you took to say them :)).
ohvienna From: ohvienna Date: January 19th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Hi, I'm so late. Many apologies, but that only means I've watched many times, even put it on the good old iPod. This was excellent. I thought the song was perfect; the lyrics worked so well with the clips you choose for them - such as the line about the new drugs, the lyric about having no fear, then ending up in tears, where you show Rudy passing Dexter the knife, then cut to Deb, and the lyric about Pinocchio (love that little boy who plays Dexter, he's the cutest thing). The fast cuts of Rudy's various "calls" to Dexter during the "call me" parts - perfect way to use that lyric.

Loved, I'm going to call it the "spinning portion" if you don't mind, during the crecendo-y "vibrate" at the end. Everything in the vid just flowed nicely together. Oh, also, I liked the way you cut the bowling pin lights to the beats at the beginning a lot, and loved the shot of the phone saying "missed call Dexter" near the end. :)
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 19th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
The shiny details of your comment fill me with glee! And much gratitude :) The Pinocchio lyric is what sealed the deal on vidding this song...I think it's the end of ep 3 three where Dexter says (in voice-over), "Score one for the little wooden boy," and that connection kept nagging at me even when other lyrics in the song seemed too obscure and difficult.

You mention so many parts that I overthought and could babble on about at boring length...I will resist the urge to do that and instead just say that it means a lot that you noticed and took the time to mention them!
From: alazysod Date: January 21st, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Gah. This was incredible.
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 21st, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Really happy that you enjoyed it -- thank you!
kiki_miserychic From: kiki_miserychic Date: January 22nd, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC) (Link)

I try to dance Britney Spears

:02 – Love the flashes of Dexter in red over top.
:09 – Great quick little flashes on the beat.
:43 – Nice fade to black in on them.
1:04 – Pretty blur on Brian.
Such an awesome transition from them as kids to black and white and into the shipyard.
All the quick editing is amazing and unsettling in a good way.
2:09 – Another great blurring effect.
2:21 – That is freaking awesome. The whole ending is awesome.
The whole things is creepy awesome, like always.
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: January 22nd, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I try to dance Britney Spears

Thank you so much -- I love knowing the moments that stood out to you!

All the quick editing is amazing and unsettling in a good way.

I'm so glad. The strings really come into play at about 1:40ish, along with the long, arching vocal...and it sent chills down my spine to think of that paired with Dexter footage about how his dearly disturbed brother "calls" him.

Such an awesome transition from them as kids to black and white and into the shipyard.

That went to a sort of psycho place in my head...when watching the finale for the billionth time, I saw the overhead shot of the shipping containers and thought OMG, those look like a child's blocks...he wants to turn back into a toy and unremember that boy in blood. And then I tried to draw that into the editing by doing enhanced spot color on the blocks on the floor with young Brian and Dexter (along with desaturating the rest of the scene gradually) and zooming up on them while fading into the shipyard. It's one of those things that really doesn't "show" because it goes by too quickly -- and yet I felt it was still important to have it in there (which is sort of irrational, but whee).
fyrdrakken From: fyrdrakken Date: February 27th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Won't get to see this particular vid until I'm at home, and then I'm away from this entry and unlikely to find my way back to give feedback, but when you mentioned "Make Lemonade" I had to drop a line to tell you that I clearly remember that vid and it was absolutely fantastic.
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: February 27th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! So very glad to know that you enjoyed Make Lemonade and I hope Vibrate is an enjoyable watch as well.
sextagteam From: sextagteam Date: March 3rd, 2007 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
I loved this! Great exploration of both Dexter's origins and his connection to his brother. The melancholy tone of the song, paired with Brian's, I'm almost tempted to call it "seduction," of his brother and their ultimate confrontation is extremely effective.

... I really want to go rewatch the first season now. Damn you college and your lack of Showtime on demand!
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: March 3rd, 2007 06:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, thank you! The comments are so appreciated :) I really do think the word "seduction" is appropriate...there's an abnormal mutual fascination between these two damaged brothers...and I guess that fascination extends to me because their connection made my skin crawl and broke my heart and I totally couldn't get it out of my head until I had finished the vid.

Damn you college and your lack of Showtime on demand!

If it makes you feel any better, I'm a Showtime subscriber and they've already taken it off their OnDemand offerings (they only leave programs up for a certain window of time). I will of course buy the DVDs when they come out, but this really makes my non-existent guilt over procuring episodes in other ways even less...existent.
bop_radar From: bop_radar Date: March 4th, 2007 04:10 am (UTC) (Link)
That was magnificent! I saw your 'Make Lemonade' vid on imeem and really enjoyed it, but this vid was even better! It's magnificent! (Oh, I said that already... *blush*)
chasarumba From: chasarumba Date: March 4th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC) (Link)
*hee* Well, you'll NEVER catch me complaining about repeating yourself when the word in question is "magnificent" :D Seriously, I'm thrilled that you enjoyed it (and Make Lemonade), and so grateful that you took the time to let me know.
60 comments or speak!
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]